Back to All Events

Willesden District Scouts AGM

  • Willesden District Scouts (map)

Annual General Meeting

Willesden District Scout Council

Registered Charity No. 271413

Saturday 16th June 2018 2pm

Followed by a BBQ in aid of 24th World Scout Jamboree participants

Agenda

1.               Welcome by the District Chair

2.               Apologies for absence

3.               Approval of the Minutes of the Annual General Meeting held on 14th October 2017

4.               Receive the Annual Report

5.               Receive the Treasurer’s Report and Approve the Annual Accounts for the year ending 31st March 2018.

6.               Approve the Willesden District Scout Council Constitution – June 2018

7.               Approve the District Commissioners nomination for the District Chair

8.               Election of District Secretary

9.               Election of District Treasurer

10.           Election of four members to the District Executive Committee

11.           Approval of District Commissioner’s nomination of four members to the District Executive Committee

12.           Appointment of Auditor

13.           Election of representatives of Willesden District on the Greater London Middlesex West Scout Council

14.           District Commissioner’s Report

15.           County Representative’s Address

16.           Brent Borough Council Address

17.           Any other business (previously notified)

 

Nominations for Election

You are requested to make your nominations for election to the District Executive in writing with a proposer and seconder by midday Monday 11th June 2018.

Please email nomination to info@willesdenscouts.org.uk

To be eligible for election you must be over 18 and able to serve as a charity trustee.

Any other Business

Topics appropriate for any other business must be notified in writing in advance. Please email info@willesdenscouts.org.uk before midday Monday 11th June 2018.

Membership

Membership of the Willesden District Scout Council is open to:

  • Commissioners;
  • District and Group Active Support Managers
  • Scouters;
  • Administrators;
  • Section Assistants;
  • Skills Instructors;
  • Advisers;
  • all Explorer Scouts;
  • all parents of Explorer Scouts;
  • all members of the District Scout Network;
  • A representative of the Troop Leadership Forum, selected from amongst the membership of the Forum;
  • Members and Associate Members of the Movement registered in the Scout District and including Members of District Scout Active Support Units;
  • Three council members of the London Borough of Brent nominated at its annual meeting
  • The Strategic Director, Children and Young People, London Borough of Brent or their nominated representative
  • The Members of Parliament for:
    • Brent Central
    • Hampstead and Kilburn
  • The Greater London Assembly Member for Brent and Harrow

Notes

This is a uniformed event, UNIFORM SHOULD BE WORN, PLEASE.